About Me

My photo
Blogs for gundam fans ~ Even though not that frequent updating, but will try my best to put my blog in better shape ~ ^^ Some of the my gunpla are built according from other sources such as Dengeki Hobby, Hobby Japan & other modeling sites. Feel free to leave comments on my blog, so that I could improve 'em. =)

Wednesday, December 1, 2010

WIP HGUC 1/144 Sinanju - Flawless seamline removal

As title said, this is continuous from previous works, seamlines removal on the arm.

But before that, a view inside Hobby Kingdom........


Yesh, playing PS3 ~ Hahaha....

Continue.

Yesterday I had sandwich'd both arms with quite thick layers of cement deluxe here. & here's the result after sand 'em.


Can't see ? Lemme get ya closer look.


Smooth beh beh ! Finally it's worth the wait ~


& yeah, I was working on that hobby shop, table very small also....so everyday I just took an hour + to do it, trying to do 3x faster haha !

=)

9 comments:

Killian said...

walao... U really have many free time. Continue work at Hobby Kingdom and PS3 again. Geng !!!

Evaritus Lau said...

Hey, spend an hour+ after work time bah, sure got time 1. =) Waiting my gf back home also ar.

bd77 said...

Nice job on the arm's sleeves, dude. You painted those? O_O

(mine will be in active combat, so no).

Evaritus Lau said...

@bd,

Yup, all those emblems are meant to be painted by me haha....

Might consider abit weathering after finished all the parts associate with the emblems. =)

Tsukinari said...

very nice works... now wanna see how u do with the shoulder armor ... that nasty seams there >_<

Evaritus Lau said...

No seamline could evade me !!

*Declare war against seamlines*

mangyver5223 said...

any other cement adhesive brand instead tamiya?

Evaritus Lau said...

Tamiya quite thin to my liking, so still I recommend Mr. Cement Deluxe, since it's thick enough to close up any seam line.

David John Shewsbury said...

Put some Gundam and Figma on that Xmas tree...