About Me

My photo
Blogs for gundam fans ~ Even though not that frequent updating, but will try my best to put my blog in better shape ~ ^^ Some of the my gunpla are built according from other sources such as Dengeki Hobby, Hobby Japan & other modeling sites. Feel free to leave comments on my blog, so that I could improve 'em. =)

Friday, February 4, 2011

Happy Chinese New Year 2011 + current WIP


Gong Xi Fa Cai to all my fellow bloggers & followers ! Although this year's is kinda boring, but let's not think about it hahaha ~

So, did ya guys get y'all angpau ? I bet you're already start to plan what sort of things ya wanna buy right now heheh.

Ok, enough talk, I'll show some work I did these past few weeks.


Keikaku: to mod a SD 00Q[T] with a Full Saber conversion parts for HG 1/144.


& it should look like this. (Pictures taken & cropped from Hobby Japan Feb 2011)


& to make things easier, these are the only parts that needed to be mod.

Great work indeed, it just catch my eyes straight on ! So I'm off to the WIP soon afterward.

Just primed the body 'coz of the backpack merging with the main body permanently.


Followed the instruction for the palm, I mean, oh wow, now I can swap all those Sangokuden's palm anytime already haha ! Those set are from Ryofu's. ^^"


The merged backpack. I hope balance issue won't come out when I'm done with it.

=D

7 comments:

Jacques said...

Happy Lunar New Year to you too!

I mistook the Full Saber on SD Qanta for a scratchbuilt one when I first saw it. But it turns out to be a real simple affair by simply using the HG conversion kit.

Your WIP is progressing well so far, looking forward to see it completed.

Evaritus Lau said...

@Jacques,

Happy Bunny year to you too heh !

Well, before this, I just gave a quick look on the pages & didn't even go through reading the descriptions of how to mod it, until few days later.

I was hoping this would turn out nice though, kinda like 50-50 chance of risk it will fail also.

Killian said...

won't fail de lar.... Gt idea mesti ok de !

gunpla4ever said...

so..... the backpack is a scratch build eh?

Evaritus Lau said...

@Killian,

Yeah, just done handpaint some of the parts le ~ Wee~

@gunpla4ever,

Nope, just use the conversion parts Full Saber from HJ Feb ar. I no sb-king like ZD. :D

dann99 said...

Good luck....ntn ko pi ka kktoys?...Ada sale kan?

David John Shewsbury said...

Wow, banyak juga Gundam kau ni, kaya eh kau... steady... anyway, Gong Xi Fa Cai... today the last day...