About Me

My photo
Blogs for gundam fans ~ Even though not that frequent updating, but will try my best to put my blog in better shape ~ ^^ Some of the my gunpla are built according from other sources such as Dengeki Hobby, Hobby Japan & other modeling sites. Feel free to leave comments on my blog, so that I could improve 'em. =)

Sunday, March 21, 2010

Boring day.

Been a boring day, so I start open up this HGUC HWS Nu Gundam.

"Woot so many parts !!"

Well, tons of parts is turning me down, but still I start do a quick peek on the body 1st.


10 runners excluding the polycaps. Meh that alot.

So, a quick fix on body, realize that the parts is very well detail, especially the collar.


So that's the only part I fix on the HWS Nu & I was turned down by the amount of parts needs to be cut, sand & paint 'em. *sigh....

But anyway, I take out my HGUC Unicorn (Unicorn mode) & started to fix it 'til completed both arms just 1 night. Yeah, kinda take alot of time since I need to paint, panel lining & sanding.

But I notice something hinder at the back of the head.


As you can see, this is the limit it could look up. Meh it's still look forward instead of up. So I sand up the B5 part lower side (Refer to pic below, red circled) & cut away some on inside.




The result is more angle is gained ~~ wee ~

After that, fixing the leg...


& just finish both foot. Gonna continue it tomorrow. =)


Yesterday's hoot, note that 1 BB Unicorn Gundam is my friend's 'coz he's asking 1 as well, & get myself the final version of Shibai, Tenshihou Sazabi a.k.a Nightingale lolz. Can't wait for my custom joints from Hobby Link Japan to arrive, so this kit going to wait a while. hehehe..... Oh & also, a resin part of Sinanju's Bazooka.


Now that I know how to deal with resin kit already, might as well do this soon.


=)

4 comments:

FreedomWen said...

Nice head mod for the Unicorn articulation. And why always buy 1 extra for friends? LoL!

Evaritus Lau said...

He asked to buy then pay me back. =)

Actually I notice it when checking the MG Unicorn's head, notice to back of is cleared while HGUC is filled.

Dennis aka Katsuden said...

There's quite a lot to do in a day. I wish I'm bore and would be able to do these. Lol!

Evaritus Lau said...

I wish I am not bored eh bro, less energize ar.

Almost done fix the resin kit, now waiting the paint to dry 1st.