About Me

My photo
Blogs for gundam fans ~ Even though not that frequent updating, but will try my best to put my blog in better shape ~ ^^ Some of the my gunpla are built according from other sources such as Dengeki Hobby, Hobby Japan & other modeling sites. Feel free to leave comments on my blog, so that I could improve 'em. =)

Tuesday, November 30, 2010

WIP HGUC 1/144 Sinanju - The body.

Wow, that's alot of criticism about me changing the gold trim to yellow, but well yeah, I must point here that, I want my Sinanju to be different with the rest of the groupie builder. =)

So,while I snap fit the armor piece, notice thing that really bothers me. See the pic below.


Wow...that's like, 20degree+ restriction ! SUX.BIG.TIME.

This is absurd, I can't accept lack movement for a 3x faster kit...errr...nevermind. ^^"

So I make some adjustment on the armor piece, see pic below.


HELL YEAH gained back the 20degree to forward movement ! Nothing really secret actually. ;)


Armor pieces. Left is untouched, right is trimmed. Obvious but effective haha.


While that, fixing the arms, oh gawd, another thing I hate.....a split right on the middle of it !

Time to sandwich it both with the help of Mr. Cement Deluxe. & put abit on top of it also so that the split won't be visible again or else, had to re-top cement again for seamline removal..^^"


The finished body part. Looks normal bah, why people disagree with me..*sad*

Anyway, I was working on this kit at hobby shop, which the lighting was orange-ish, so, yellow = greenish yellow, also get critics there...^^"

I WILL SURVIVE ! I Shall not change the yellow trim !


Final result, more movement to forward.

=)

5 comments:

ZoiDieCT ArchAeA said...

oh lol.people just feel wrong with yellow trims?? its your kit just do what you want, who cares about others XD plus the yellow looks good~ smooth and bright!

so you gauge out the plastic in the inner side of the armors? interesting~!

Evaritus Lau said...

Yeah, I think because they get used of seeing nice emblem in gold though. But nah, keep my theme permanent !

Haha, don't have the right knives to cut the excess in there, had to settle down on that for a while.

Hmmm, neck, I'ma think of something nice. =)

Chris said...

Only 2 thinks the yellow is weird so majority still supports you! I think yellow is unique too! Gold is boring!

Weeboon said...

yellow is cool! dont let ppl control what you do xD

Evaritus Lau said...

@Chris & Weeboon,

Thanks !